Privacy Policy

Last modified: 30th June 2014


Maxi-Cash Groups Pte Ltd (including its subsidiaries) ("Maxi-Cash") is committed to protecting and respecting your personal data. Maxi-Cash respects every individual's right to privacy. Whether you are a Maxi-Cash customer, a registered user or visitor, we understand the importance you place on the privacy and security of information that personally identifies you. We refer to and treat this information as "personal data".

This Privacy Policy describes how we will collect and use any personal data which we collect from you, or which you provide to us. Unless restricted by applicable law, you agree that any and all personal data relating to you collected by Maxi-Cash from time to time may be used and disclosed for such purposes and to such persons as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a revised version on the Maxi-Cash website. However, an individual notice will not be sent to you. You will be deemed to have acknowledged and agreed to the amended Privacy Policy if you continue to use the Maxi-Cash website after the changes have taken effect.

COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA
You can use and browse our website without disclosing your personal data, and are not required to provide personal data as a condition of using our website, except as may be necessary as part of our providing you with our services, to respond to your requests or in cases where you contact us directly.

We collect personal data only when you provide it to us, through emails, inquiries and requests, and similar situations in which you have chosen to provide the information to us.

We will retain control of and responsibility for the use of any personal data you disclose to us. Unless we have obtained your consent or are legally required to do so, we will not pass on your personal data to any third parties. Your personal data remains with us and our data intermediaries acting on our behalf.

PURPOSES OF USE
All personal data and other information collected may be used by Maxi-Cash in the aggregate or individually and may be combined with other information for the following purposes:

  • Responding to and taking follow-up action on complaints;
  • Seeking feedback and comments on Maxi-Cash's business and operational matters;
  • Marketing the activities, events and services of Maxi-Cash and its business partners;
  • Providing you with updates on Maxi-Cash;
  • Providing you with services that you have requested for and
  • Purposes relating to any of the above.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
For the above-described purposes, we may have to disclose your personal data to any member of our group or to third parties such as our service providers and professional advisors.

SAFEGUARDING YOUR ACCESS
We are committed to protecting the security and confidentiality of your information so as to provide you with a safe and secure online environment. Our website uses commercially proven security hardware and software products. These security products include routers, firewalls, intrusion detection systems and secure operating system to safeguard your interest. We use Industry standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) communication protocol as the cryptographic standard for securing data communication between the browser and the Maxi-Cash Website. Apart from the security measures put in place, you play an equally important role in ensuring your online security and personal information is not compromised.

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES
When you use our website, we may collect and store information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES
Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites. The privacy policies of these third parties are not under Maxi-Cash's control and may differ from Maxi-Cash's and you should read the privacy policies of these third parties carefully. The use of any information that you may provide to any third party, or the use of "cookie" technology by any third party, will be governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the third party website that you are visiting.

If you have any doubts about the privacy of the information that you are providing on such third party website, you should contact the third party website directly for more information and review their privacy policy. Maxi-Cash shall not be responsible for the actions of such third parties in any manner whatsoever, including but not limited to any violation of such privacy policies or otherwise.

RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT, REQUEST ACCESS TO, AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA
Our Customer Service Team is responsible for ensuring that requests for access to information and amendment of information are properly dealt with.

All requests for information or requests for the amendment of information held by Maxi-Cash shall make through to our Customer Service Team by calling them at 1800 226 6888 or email DataProtectionOfficer-MCH@maxi-cash.com.sg

Please note that Maxi-Cash will only accept and act on requests that comply with this Privacy Policy, and with the applicable charge(s) paid. Maxi-Cash is entitled to impose a fee for responding to requests for information. Maxi-Cash may choose not to respond to requests that are not accompanied with payment of any applicable fee(s). Maxi-Cash may refuse to disclose or amend any information for the reasons set out in the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

MISCELLANEOUS
Notwithstanding anything in this Privacy Policy, Maxi-Cash may release your personal data when it believes that such release is necessary to:

  • Comply with any applicable laws;
  • Enforce terms of any agreement between you and Maxi-Cash; and
  • Protect the rights, property and safety of Maxi-Cash, or any other party.

CONTACT
Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to our Customer Service Team by calling them at 1800 226 6888 or email DataProtectionOfficer-MCH@maxi-cash.com.sg